skip to Main Content

APSN

Established in 1976, Association for Persons with Special Needs (APSN) is a social service organisation providing special education for persons with mild intellectual disability (IQ 50-70). Today, APSN operates four Special Education (SPED) Schools (APSN Chaoyang School, APSN Katong School, APSN Tanglin School and APSN Delta Senior School) for students aged 7 to 21, an APSN Student Care Centre for children aged 7 to 18 and an APSN Centre for Adults for persons aged 16 and older, benefiting over 1,200 beneficiaries each year.

The APSN Schools and Centre adopt a holistic approach in its curriculum, comprising academic, vocational and social skills, which are important for open employment and lifelong learning. APSN seeks to enable persons with special needs to be active contributors of the society and is committed to inspire and build capabilities of its partners and community to lead and advocate an inclusive society.

To date, APSN’s growing database has more than 5,000 alumni members and beneficiaries. The Association is constantly expanding its network to reach out to and understand the needs of its members to better support them.

Get In Touch

Email: hq@apsn.org.sg
Phone: 65 6479 6252
Address: 900 New Upper Changi Road, Singapore 467354

Our Location

Personal Data Protection Act

Association for Persons with Special Needs (“APSN”) recognises the importance of having effective privacy protections in place and is committed to compliance with Singapore’s Personal Data Protection Act 2012 and its regulations (collectively, “PDPA”). In this Privacy Policy, “personal data” shall have the same meaning ascribed to it in the PDPA.

Please click here to view APSN’s Personal Data Protection Policy.

If you have any queries in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to make a complaint about the handling of your personal data by APSN, please contact APSN’s Data Protection Officer using the following contact details:

By e-mail:

dpo@apsn.org.sg

 By post: 

Association for Persons with Special Needs
(Attention: Data Protection Officer / PDPA)
900 New Upper Changi Road
Singapore 467354

This Policy is subject to revision at the discretion of the APSN from time to time.

Join the Mailing List

Subscribe to our e-newsletter

Back To Top