skip to Main Content

APSN

Established in 1976, Association for Persons with Special Needs (APSN) is a social service organisation providing special education for persons with mild intellectual disability (IQ 50-70). Today, APSN operates four Special Education (SPED) Schools (APSN Chaoyang School, APSN Katong School, APSN Tanglin School and APSN Delta Senior School) for students aged 7 to 21, an APSN Student Care Centre for children aged 7 to 18 and an APSN Centre for Adults for persons aged 16 and older, benefiting over 1,200 beneficiaries each year.

The APSN Schools and Centre adopt a holistic approach in its curriculum, comprising academic, vocational and social skills, which are important for open employment and lifelong learning. APSN seeks to enable persons with special needs to be active contributors of the society and is committed to inspire and build capabilities of its partners and community to lead and advocate an inclusive society.

To date, APSN’s growing database has more than 5,000 alumni members. The Association is constantly expanding its network to reach out to and understand the needs of its members to better support them.

Get In Touch

Email: hq@apsn.org.sg
Phone: 65 6479 6252
Address: 900 New Upper Changi Road, Singapore 467354

Our Location

Personal Data Protection Act

What is personal data?

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data.

What personal information do we collect?

We collect the following personal information but not limited to the following:

  • ​Name
  • Address
  • Telephone number
  • Date of birth
  • Education Background
  • Information you provide to us when you
  • Apply for admission to school/centre
  • Apply for job
  • Apply for volunteering work
  • Make a donation

How is your personal information used?

Your personal information is created and stored securely in a variety of paper and electronic formats, including databases that are shared within APSN.

Access to your personal information is limited to staffs who have a legitimate interest in it for the purpose of carrying out their contractual duties.

Your personal information is shared and used within APSN for administrative purposes, through which consent has been sought.

Your personal information collected may be stored and processed in Singapore or other countries.

To whom do we disclose personal information?

Your personal information is shared with government agencies, statutory bodies or non-government agencies authorised to carry out specific government services or duties, to meet a statutory obligation.

Publication or release of information that is customary by APSN, including but not limited to awards of prizes, medals and student or graduation status.

Your personal information may be disclosed to any contractors, suppliers and third party service providers or agents whether in or outside Singapore where such service providers are sited.

How about the security of Your Personal Information?

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect your personal information from unauthorized access, use, or disclosure.

What is our retention period?

We will retain your personal information for the period necessary to fulfil any business or legal purposes.

Who do I contact with questions?

If you have any questions or concerns about how your personal information is being handled by APSN, please contact APSN Data Protection Officer (email: dpo@apsn.org.sg) or at this address

Headquarters (Attention: APSN Data Protection Officer)
900 New Upper Changi Road
Singapore 467354

This Policy is subject to revision at the discretion of the APSN from time to time.

Join the Mailing List

Subscribe to our e-newsletter

Back To Top