Students Achievments

  • % of Graduates Attained WSQ Full Certification
    TITLE OF WSQ FULL CERTIFCATION 2015 2016
    WSQ Full Certificate 80% 90%
    Career Readiness Certificate 30% 32%
  • Team Awards
    Date Name of Event / Competition Achievements Photos
    23-31 July 2016     Participation in Singapore Garden Festival 2016   HR students had the opportunity to work with our partner (Amozonia Pte Ltd) and Adam Shuter the director of Shuter Design Co, a boutique landscape company from New Zealand in setting up a Fantasy Garden which won the Bronze Award in SGF this year.  team awards (1) team awards  
       
    TOP
  • Individual Awards
    Date Name of Students Achievements Photos
    17 Aug 2017 Praventharan s/o Rajandran The Lee Kuan Yew Exemplary Student Award presented by the Minister for Education (Higher Education and Skills) Mr Ong Ye Kung. Praven_LKY Award
    17 Aug 2017 Suhairi Bin Suhani The Lee Kuan Yew Exemplary Student Award presented by the Minister for Education (Higher Education and Skills) Mr Ong Ye Kung. Praven_LKY Award
  • Sports Achievements Group:
    NAME OF EVENT / COMPETITION SPORTS ACHIEVEMENTS
    Haw Par National Youth Para Swimming Championship 2017 Swimming 3 Gold, 2 Silver and 3 Bronze Medalgrp1
    Special Olympics World Winter Games Floorball Floorball Silver   grp2
    9th Special Olympics National Games 2017 AthleticsSwimming Badminton Table Tennis Soccer Bowling 11 Gold, 15 Silver and 11 Bronze medalsgrp3
    7th National Special School Track and Field Championship 2016  Track and Field Champion: Open Division Girlssports grp - tracknfield girls
    7th National Special School Track and Field Championship 2016 Track and Field Champion: Open Division Boyssports grp - tracknfield boys
    7th National Special School Swimming Championship 2016  Swimming Overall Champion 2016   sports grp - swimming (overall champion 2016)
    SPH National Para Swimming Championship 2016 Swimming First Place: 4x50m Relay (Men Open Division)sports grp - swimming (1st relay)
    Singapore National Para Games Basketball 3rd Place: MaleOpen Divisionsports grp - basketball
    27 September 2014 - National Disability League- FUTSAL at Kovan Sports Center Soccer Silver - Men’s Open Team 1Bronze - Men’s Open Team 2
    20 September 2014 - National Disability League- Basketball 3 on 3 at Tampines West CC Basketball Gold - Women’s Open DSS Team 1Silver - Men’s Open DSS Team 1
    30 August 2014 - Special Olympics Track and Field Competition at CHIJ St Nicholas Girls School Track And Field Gold 4x100m Mixed Senior DSS Team 1Silver 4x100m Mixed Senior DSS Team 2
    31 May 2014 - 42nd National Para Athletics Championship, Hougang Stadium Track And Field Overall Best Team PerformanceGold- Female 4x100 Relay Div A Team GGold Female 4x100 Relay Open Div Team FGold Male 4x100 Relay Div A Team AGold Male 4x100 Relay Open Division Team C
    24 May 2014 - Special Olympics Unified Football, Singapore Teachers Academy Soccer Gold- Team 1 BoysSilver- Team 2 BoysGold- Team 1 GirlsSilver- Team 2 Girls
    10th May 2014 - SPH Foundation National Para Swimming Championship @ Toa Payoh Stadium Swimming Highest Number Of Participation Award2nd Place Overall Best Team PerformanceGold 4x50m Relay Boys 15 And OverGold 4x50m Relay Girls 15 And OverGold 4x100 Boys 15 And Over
    5th National Special School Track and Field Championship 2014, Hougang Stadium 27 March 2014 Track and Field Overall Best Performing SchoolBest Male Team Performance Open DivisionBest Female Team Performance Open DivisionSprint Medley Girls Relay (PARLAUF)DSS Girls C GoldDSS Girls B Silver DSS Girls A Bronze Sprint Medley Senior Boys Relay (PARLAUF) DSS Boys A Gold DSS Boys C Silver DSS Boys B Bronze
    5th National Special School Swimming Championship 2014 (7th March 2014) @ Singapore Sports School Swimming Best Performance For Senior Girls TeamBest Performance For Senior Boys TeamSilver 4x50m Freestyle Boys RelayGold 4x50m Freestyle Girls Relay
  • Individual Awards:
    DATE NAME OF COMPETITION NAME OF STUDENT ACHIEVEMENTS
    14-24 March 2017 Special Olympics World Winter Games speed Skating Ryner Lau 1 Gold, 1 Bronzeindividual1
    19-23 March 2017 9th Fazza International IPC Athletics Grand Prix competition 2017: UAE Dubai Suhairi Bin Suhani Gold individual2
    7-18 September 2016 Rio Paralympics 2016 Suhairi Bin Suhani Achieved Personal BestLong Jump 6.69mind - suhairi
    20 August 2016 44th National para Athletics Championship 2016 Taufiq Bin Murad First Place: 100m sprintindv- taufiq
    7 August 2016 Singapore National Games- Swimming Seah Jie Cheng Second Runner Up: Swimming S14-S15 Menindv - seah jie cheng indv - seah jie cheng
    7 August 2016 Singapore National Games- Swimming Ernie Meranida First Runner Up: Swimming S14-S15 Women indv - ernie
    4 October 2014 National Disability League- Badminton at Yio Chu Kang Sports Hall Nurul Shamira Gold Girls Open Singles
    Nur Hazirah Silver Girls Open Singles / Silver Women’s Open Doubles
    Ryner Lau Bronze Girls Open Singles
    Ngerng Chiang Yu Bronze Men’s Open Doubles
    Jane Lee Gold Women’s Open Doubles
    Nurul Aznizah Gold Women’s Open Doubles
    Ng Shu Wen Silver Women’s Open Doubles
    Charmaine Lee Bronze Women’s Open Doubles
    Kelly Ong Bronze Women’s Open Doubles
    Seah Jie Cheng Silver Boys U17 Doubles
    Lim Wei Leong Silver Boys U17 Doubles
    Tan Yee Shu Silver Men’s Open Singles
    Tan Zhi kai Silver Boys U17 Singles
     
    20 September 2014 National Disability League- Table Tennis at Tampines West CC Nor Safik Silver Boys 17+ Singles / Gold Boys 17+ Doubles
    Michael Yew Bronze Boys 17+ Singles / Gold Boys 17+ Doubles
    Nurul SHamira Gold Girls 17+ Singles
    Phua Xui Ling Bronze Girls 17+ Singles
    Muhd Andy Silver Boys 17+ Doubles
    Ridgely Silver Boys 17+ Doubles
    Loh Boon Ping Bronze Boys 17+ Doubles
       
    30 August 2014 Special Olympics Track And Field Competition At Chij St Nicholas Girls School Muhd Saiful Gold 100m Sprint Male Senior / Silver 200m Sprint Male (Open Youth/Senior)
    Saviour Moses Bronze 100m Sprint Male Senior / Silver Softball Throw (Open Male Senior)
    Nur Hazirah Gold 100m Sprint Mixed Senior
    Kelly Ong Bronze 100m Sprint Mixed Senior / Silver Softball Throw (Open Mixed Senior)
    Ong Kok Zheng Gold Standing Long Jump Male (Mixed Youth/Senior)
    Muhd Zahin Silver Standing Long Jump Male (Mixed Youth/Senior)
    Siti Nadariya Silver 200m Sprint (Mixed Senior)
    Nur Hidayah Bronze 200m Sprint (Mixed Senior)
    Divakar Silver Standing Long Jump (Mixed Senior) / Gold Softball Throw (Mixed Senior)
    Lim Kang Silver 50m Dash Mixed Senior
    Chiang Hai En Bronze 50m Dash Mixed Senior
    Suhairi Bin Suhani Gold 100m Open Mixed Senior/Senior Master
    Jackie Ong Silver 100m Open Male Senior/Senior Master
    Michelle Yogasweri Gold 100m Open Female Senior/Senior Master
     
    2 August 2014 Special Olympics Badminton Meet At United World College East Dai Wei Xuan Gold Division 3 Mixed Singles
    Ngerng Chiang Yu Gold Division 5 Male Singles
    Tan Yee Shu Bronze Division 5 Male Singles
    Seah Jie Cheng Gold Division 1 Male Singles
    Yong Li Ping Gold Division 1 Girls Singles
    Tan Rochelle Bronze Division 1 Girls Singles
    Nur Hazirah Gold Division 2 Girls Singles
    Song Yi Hui 2nd Place Division 2 Girls Singles
    Olivia Chua Bronze Division 3 Girls Singles
     
    19 July 2014 Special Olympics Bowling Competition at West Bowl Muhd Rahdi Gold Division 3 Male Singles
    Mohd Shaafir Silver Division 3 Male Singles
    Danish Bronze Division 3 Male Singles
    Muhd Zikry Gold Division 2 Male Doubles
    Mohd Rifky Gold Division 2 Male Doubles
    Leong Jing Shun Gold Division 1 Male Doubles
    Alvin Lai Division 1 Male Doubles
     
    31 May 2014 42nd National Para Athletics Championship, Hougang Stadium Michelle Yogasweri Best Female Individual Performance Open Division / Gold Female 200m Run Open Division / Gold Female Long Jump Open Division
    Lin Wei Qiang Best Male Individual Performance Open Division / Gold Male 1500m Run Open Division / Gold Male 800m Run Open Division
    Suhairi Bin Suhani Best Male Individual Performance Division A / Gold Male 400m Run Division A / Gold Male 100m Sprint Div A
    Praventharan Gold Male 1500m Run Div A / Silver Male 800m Run Division A
    Lim Wei Leong Silver Male 200m Run Div A / Silver Male 400m Run Division A
    Ivan Chua Bronze Male 200m Run Div A / Silver Male 100m Sprint Div A
    Nurul Aznizah Gold Female 200m Run Div A
    Fatin Nur Izyan Silver Female 200m Run Div A / Gold Female 400m Run Div A
    Jackie Ong Gold Male 200m Run Open Div / Silver Male 400m Run Open Division
    Muhd Halery Silver Male 200m Run Open Div / Silver Male 100m Sprint Open Division
    Muhd Rezwandy Bronze Male 200m Run Open Division / Bronze Male 100m Sprint Open Division
    Nurul Shamira Silver Female 200m Run Open Division / Silver Female 100m Sprint Open Division
    Muhd Rizuwan Gold Male 400m Run Open Division
    Hidaya Bte Elias Gold Female 400m Run Open Division / Bronze Female 100m Sprint Open Division
    Siti Nadariya Gold Female 100m Sprint Open Division
    Muhd Izsuan Gold Male 100m Sprint Open Division
    Isaiah Jevan Silver Male 800m Run Open Division
    Muhd Amran Gold Male Long Jump Div A
    Phua Xui Ling Gold Female Shot Putt 4 Kg Open Division
    Shafiqah Silver Female Shot Putt 4 Kg Open Division
    Nor Safik Gold Male Shot Put 5kg Div A Male
    Alvin Lai Gold Male Shot Put 7.6 Kg Open Division
     
    17 May 2014 Special Olympics Table Tennis Competition, Raffles Institution Hidaya Bte Hairoman Gold Girls Division Singles / Gold Girls Division Doubles
    Phua Xui Ling Bronze Girls Division Singles / Silver Gold Girls Division Doubles
    Carmen Goh Gold Girls Division Doubles
    Nor Safik Gold Male Division A Singles
    Muhd Andy Silver Male Division A Singles
    Ridgely Gold Male Division B Singles
     
    10 May 2014 SPH Foundation National Para Swimming Championship, Toa payoh Stadiumtd> Han Liang Chou Silver 200m Freestyle Boys 15 And Over / Silver 100m Breaststroke Boys 15 And Over / Silver 100m Backstroke Boys 15 And Over
    Tay Lawrence Bronze 200m Freestyle Boys 15 And Over / Gold 100m Breaststroke Boys 15 And Over / Gold 100m Backstroke Boys 15 And Over
    Michelle Yogasweri Silver 100m Freestyle Girls 15 And Over / Silver 50m Freestyle Girls 15 And Over / Gold 50m Breast Stroke Girls 15 And Over / Gold 50m Butterfly Girls 15 And Over
    Cheo Chin Wee Bronze 100m Breaststroke Boys 15 And Over / Silver 50m Breaststroke Boys 15 And Over
    Muhd Amran Gold 50m Freestyle Boys 15 And Over
    Ngerng Chiang Yu Bronze 50m Freestyle Boys 15 And Over
    Bryan James Seow Silver 50m Butterfly Boys 15 And Over
     
    16 April 2014 MOE Inter-School Track and Field Championship (Special Event), Chua Chu Kang Stadium Suhairi Bin Suhani Gold 100m Sprint
    Muhd Azmi Silver 100m Sprint
    Tumijan Bin Selamat Bronze 100m Sprint
     
    27 March 2014 5th National Special School Track and Field Championship 2014, Hougang Stadium Salbiah Bte Zakaria Gold 100m Sprint Senior Girls / Silver Long Jump Senior Girls
    Michelle Yogasweri Gold 200m Sprint Senior Girls / Gold Long Jump Senior Girls
    Nurul Shamira Silver 100m Sprint Senior Girls / Silver 200m Sprint Senior Girls
    Amirah Abdullah Bronze 100m Sprint Senior Girls / Bronze 200m Sprint Senior Girls
    Lee Zheng Lok Gold 800m Senior Girls / Bronze Long Jump Senior Girls
    Phua Xui Ling Silver 800m Senior Girls / Bronze Senior Girls Shot Putt
    Teng Josephine Bronze 800m Senior Girls
    Rohaidah Bte Minhad Silver Senior Girls Shot Putt
    Siti Amanina Gold Senior Girls Shot Putt
    Suhairi Bin Suhani Gold 100m Sprint Boys / Gold Senior Boys Long Jump
    Muhd Azmi Silver Senior Boys Long Jump
    Lin Wei Qiang Silver 100m Sprint Boys / Gold 800m Senior Boys
    Tumijan Bin Selamat Bronze 100m Sprint Boys
    Jacke Ong Gold 200m Sprint Boys
    Lim Wei Leong Silver 200m Sprint Boys
    Muhd Izsuan Bronze 200m Sprint Boys
    Yew Yew Michael Silver 800m Senior Boys
    Muhd Amirul Bronze 800m Senior Boys
     
    7th March 2014 5th National Special School Swimming Championship 2014 , Singapore Sports School Michelle Yogasweri Silver Senior Girls 50m Freestyle / Silver Senior girls 50m Backstroke
    Han Liang Chou Silver Senior Boys 50m Freestyle / Gold Senior Boys 50m Breaststroke / Bronze Senior Boys 50m Backstroke
    Lawrence Tay Bronze Senior Boys 50m Breaststroke / Gold Senior Boys 50m Backstroke / Gold Senior Boys 50m Butterfly
    Muhd Amran Bronze Senior Boys 50m Butterfly